North Cronulla shows true grit

Sprint queen: Elouera’s Elly Graf (right) defended her national open women’s beach sprint title. Runner-up, Cronulla’s Bree Masters won three gold medals. Aiden McColm: The Wanda star wins the U15 boys board race for one of two gold medals.
Nanjing Night Net

Young guns: Cronulla girls celebrate after winning the U15 beach relay.

Gold and silver: North Cronulla cleaned up in the U15 Rescue and Resuscitation.

NORTH Cronulla won five gold medals, nine silver and seven bronze to finish best-placed Bate Bay surf club at the national championships in sixth place.

Their Rescue and Resusciation teams backed up from state to excel again, winning the Ron Sandstrom Trophy for overall R&R champion club (2 gold, 2 silver, 1 bronze).

Their march past teams also achieved their best results at nationals.

For Wanda, just behind them, Aidan McColm and their young women showcased, with two Under 17 women’s swim teams and two U19 board relay teams making it to the finals.

Taylar Puskaric (3 gold) and Jessica Lauricella and Elyssa Pierce (2 each) won gold in two separate age divisions, and the cancellation of the Open Mens swim team probably cost Wanda another medal.

Cronulla finished just outside the top 10 but Bree Masters (3 gold) and the beach sprint team really excelled — and dominated Cronulla’s medal haul.

The smaller Elouera team finished 44th. Defending Australian women’s beach sprint champion, Elly Graf — also a finalist at the national track championships — headed Elouera’s beach medals at the nationals.

NORTH CRONULLA (6th)

¦ Gold

Under 19 board – Will Budd

U15 2km beach run – Oliver Hoare

U15 board – Maggie Mahoney

Open R&R – Taylor Harvey, Lucy Mahoney, Madeline De Guara, Kate Hilleard & Jodie Hilleard

U17 R&R – Jacob Dillon, Kate Boyd, Alex Stokes-Hughes, Erin Cowan & Kate Janssen

¦ Silver

U19 R&R – Georgia McGrath, Taylor Hearvey, Josh Sprake, Stephanie Buncombe, Lara Hughes

U17 R&R – Hannah Goman, Maddi Mckinnery, Jade Jenkins, Bryoni Black & Chelsea Robertson

U19 Girls surfboard riding – April Charles

U19 Mens board relay – Will Budd, Adam Calo, Jake Moses

U15 Boys surfboard riding – Logan Weir

U15 Girls board relay – Maggie Mahoney, Abby Tiernan & Alex Budd

U15 Boys board relay – Lochie Davis, Lochlan Moyle & Oliver Hoare

U15 Boys surf team – Oliver Hoare, Jack Harrison, Lochlan Moyle & Lachie Davis

Open march past team

¦ Bronze

U19 R&R – Hannah Goman, Maddi Mckinniery, Jade Jenkins, Bryony Black & Chelsea Robertson

U15 Girls swim team – Maggie Mahoney, Nikki Glasson, Alex Budd & Abby Tiernan

U15 boys beach relay – Adam Leadbeater, Cameron Scott, Locie Hughes & Tyler Gorman-Brown

U17 female board rescue – Kelly Primmer & Lara Moses

U19 Boys surf team – Will Budd, Jake Moses, Adam Calo, Zach Hughes

U17 march past team

U17 Girls march past team

WANDA (8th)

Gold

U15 Male board – Aidan McColm

U15 Male board rescue – Aidan McColm, Izaak Smith

U17 Female board relay – Taylar Puskaric, Danielle McColm, Elyssa Pierce

U17 Female surf swim – Taylar Puskaric

U19 Female surf swim team – Jessica Lauricella, Llani Hyer-Warton, Taylar Puskaric, Elyssa Pierce

Open Female Belt – Jessica Lauricella

¦ Silver

U17 swim teams – Georgie Woods, Taylar Puskaric, Danielle McMahon, Elyssa Pierce

Open Mens 5 Person R&R – Blake McCindle, Kurt Melville, Stuart Smith, Grant Sandstrom, Brock Douglas

Open Mens 6 Person R&R – Blake McCindle, Kurt Melville, Gordon McKirdy, Grant Sandstrom, Brock Douglas, Stuart Smith

¦Bronze

U15 Male board relay – Aidan McColm, Izaak Smith, Jimmy Southwell

U15 Male cameron – Aidan McColm, Izaak Smith, Jimmy Southwell, Peter Axiotis

U17 Female taplin – Rachel Read, Taylar Puskaric, Elyssa Pierce

Open Rescue tube rescue – Tahnee Flemming, Kirra Jones, Llani Hyer-Warton, Jessica Lauricella

Open Male Belt – Alex Clarke.

* Masters update: Wanda’s Paul Buttel also won a silver in the 30-34 years single ski, and with Michael Georgaris, a bronze in the double ski.

CRONULLA (11th)

¦Gold

U15 Womens beach relay – Olivia Clark, Avalon Punch, Lara Masters & Charlotte Laurance

U17 Womens rescue tube – Shivaun Street

U17 Womens beach sprint – Bree Masters

U17 Womens beach flags – Bree Masters

U17 Womens beach relay – Bree Masters, Bianca Ward, Olivia Brooks & Siobhan Dibley

U17 Mens surf belt – Mitchell Rofe

¦Silver

U17 Womens beach sprint – Siobhan Dibley

Open Womens beach sprint – Bree Masters

Open Womens beach relay – Bree Masters, Sarah Cook, Siobhan Dibley & Bernadette Dibley

Open Mens rescue tube rescue – Anthony Schumacher, Nathan Smith, Chris Allum & Hayden Allum

Bronze

U15 Womens beach flags – Avalon Punch

U17 Womens flags – Siobhan Dibley

ELOUERA (44th)

¦ Gold

Open women’s beach sprint – Eloise Graf

¦Silver

U15 boys 2km run – Nathan Neale

¦Bronze

U15 girls beach sprint – Renee Stortenbeker

* Results from all four Bate Bay clubs

Posted by at 12/05/2018
Filed in category: 南京夜网论坛,

Comments are closed.